IBPS Clerk 2020 Notification Apply Online, Admit Card, Exam Date, Exam Pattern, Vacancy State Wise

1
223

IBPS Clerk 2020: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released a notification for the recruitment of 1561 vacancies of IBPS Clerk 2020 Notification which is scheduled in December 2020 & January 2021.

Any eligible candidate, who aspires to join any of the Participating Organisations listed at (A) as a Clerk or in a similar post in that cadre, is required to register for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP Clerks -X).

The examination will be two tiers i.e. the online examination will be held in two phases, IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam and Online Main. Candidates who will qualify in Online Preliminary Examination and shortlisted will have to appear for Online Main Examination.

Candidates are advised to regularly keep in touch with the authorized IBPS website www.ibps.in for details and updates.

Read Full Notification – IBPS Clerk Notification 2020


IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam Date

Post NameIBPS Clerk 2020
Apply Online Start Date02.09.2020
Apply Online Last Date23.09.2020
Pay Exam Fee Last Date23.09.2020
Call letters for Pre- Exam Training17.11.2020 Onwards
Pre-Exam Training23.11.2020 to 28.11.2020
Call letters for Online examination –
Preliminary
18.11.2020
Online Examination – Preliminary05.12.2020, 12.12.2020 and
13.12.2020
Result of Online exam – Preliminary31.12.2020
Call letter for Online exam – Main12.01.2021
Online Examination – Main24.01.2021
Provisional Allotment01.04.2021

Important Note – Due to COVID-19 pandemic, for the safety of the candidates, Pre Examination Training during this period may not be held.


Application Fees

Post NameGeneral / OBC / EWSSC/STPay Through
IBPS Clerk 2020850175Debit Card / Credit Card
Net Banking / Wallet / UPI

Vacancy Details – Total 2557

Post nameTotal PostAge Limit As On
01.09.2020
Eligibility
IBPS Clerk X 20202557Min – 20 yr
Max – 28 yr
1. Bachelor Degree in Any Stream at
Any Recognized University in India
2. Proficiency in the Official Language
of the State/UT

Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTOTAL
IBPS Clerk X 202011862155603762202557

IBPS Clerk 2020 Vacancy State Wise

State / UTGeneralEWSOBCSCSTVacancy
Andaman & Nicobar010000000001
Andhra Pradesh370720120985
Arunachal Pradesh010000000001
Assam130102010724
Bihar460914260095
Chandigarh060001010008
Chhattisgarh110100010518
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu
030000000104
Delhi (NCT)400722121293
Goa120102001025
Gujarat6011340529139
Haryana360518130072
Himachal Pradesh210310100145
Jammu & Kashmir040001010107
Jharkhand340506061667
Karnataka9120553322221
Kerala6610331100120
Lakshadweep010000000202
Madhya Pradesh4509121513104
Maharashtra16334943644371
Manipur010001000103
Meghalaya010000000001
Mizoram010000000001
Nagaland030000000205
Odisha320509051566
Puducherry040000000004
Punjab7014334500162
Rajasthan320613100768
Sikkim000001000001
Tamil Nadu11522543701229
Telangana290516090362
Tripura070100040012
Uttar Pradesh11324744404259
Uttarakhand200202060030
West Bengal6713333305125
Total2557

For Detailed Vacancy List – IBPS Clerk X 2020


IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020 & Exam Pattern

1. Preliminary Exam
Sr.
No.
Name of TestsNo. of
Questions
Maximum
Marks
Time allotted for each test
(Separately timed)
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes
2. Mains Exam
Sr.
No
Name of Tests
(NOT BY SEQUENCE)
No. of
Questions
Maximum
Marks
Time allotted for each
test (Separately timed)
1General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Reasoning Ability &
Computer Aptitude
506045 minutes
4Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Total190200160 minutes
IBPS reserves the right to modify the structure of the examination which will be intimated through its
website

Some Useful And Important Links

Apply OnlineRegistration / Login
Updated VacancyClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Other Banking JobsClick Here

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply